1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They do not support rich peo…

"They do not support rich people."

Translation:Họ không ủng hộ người giàu.

May 28, 2016

6 Comments


GinTan

is people plural?


Michael280900

Is 'hỗ trợ' not acceptable here? I thought 'ủng hộ' is more like supporting like a fan of an athlete or sports team. I guess it depends what kind of "support" you are talking about?


KflHZ

Here is another example of the ambiguity of the translation of người. Could this be translated as They do not support the rich person? If not, why not?


farran

I believe that "một" would be required to make it a singular. For a specific person, I think it needs a classifier, but I'm not sure of the correct one for the person entity! Perhaps con, because it's one step more generalised than when talking about a specific person, and con applies to young children as well.


GiaLang3

Giầu # giàu (rich) ; Giầu # Lá trầu (Betel).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.