Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La kampo estas tre glita."

Translation:The field is very slippery.

2 years ago

8 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

Better might be tre glitiga because the field is not "sliding, related to sliding" but "making people slide, slippery".

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I too prefer "glitiga" but it seems "glita" is also well-established.

2 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Does "kampo" have anything to do with the word "camp", or are they just false friends?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

They're etymologically connected, but mean different things. Camping is sleeping in a field. It's also related to campus - the field on which a university is set up.

2 years ago

randomgang
randomgang

So, the hint when I got it wrong said slick isn't the right word, but "slippy" (a word I don't think I've ever heard) or "slippery" is. Having fallen on slick ice a time or two... what's the distinction? Is this a regional thing?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

It might be regional - but I doubt it. I remember the candy company that coined the word "slickery" - they would't do that if slick and slippery weren't generally known.

1 year ago

randomgang
randomgang

Sorry, let me (very belatedly) clarify. I know slippery is a word. I'm unconvinced "slippy" is (although the Internet sources seem to imply it's more of a British word, which is fair enough). And at any rate, I don't know why "slick" would be wrong here.

10 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Ah

10 months ago