1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will dabei nicht mitmach…

"Ich will dabei nicht mitmachen."

Translation:I do not want to participate in that.

January 27, 2013

12 Comments


duoderSie

is it dabei because "ich mache bei etwas mit"? If so it's confusing that it's mitmachen bei but teilnehmen an

June 3, 2013

Affenschaukel

Yes, that's correct :)

May 17, 2014

dyvgonzalez

In this exercise, "dabei" looks to be the literal translation of "in that". Could it be as well a literal translation of "there"?

October 12, 2013

laurensappington

Are mitmachen and teilnehmen considered synonyms?

March 1, 2014

Nadja649646

I don`t want to be part of that. I think that is also possible.

March 5, 2018

Musetta

What's wrong with: "I don't want to go along with it." ?

January 27, 2013

FisherLiz

Possibly because your version just means you don't agree to something (going for a meal?), but the original means you don't want to join in something (a football game?)

September 11, 2013

lariwestside

I got marked wrong for submitting "I do not want to participate". I know there is an additional word in the German ("dabei") that indicates you don't want to participate in something specifically, but the English word "participate" already implies the "in that" part. You can't just blindly participate, you have to participate in something, so adding "in that" is a bit redundant.

October 18, 2014

SydneyBlak4

I wrote "I don't want to participate with it" Marked correct, but somehow I don't think this is correct English.

July 7, 2018

Einzelheiten

I think "I won't participate..." should be accepted. "I won't.." also has the sense of "I don't want to.." or "I refuse to ...", not just simple future.

June 3, 2014

ChefeBispo

Sometimes "ich will" has been used archaically to mean "I will," but not here. "I do not want to participate" should, however, be accepted.

August 24, 2019

SteffieSproat

I really cannot hear the word "nicht". It's best to pretend I can't listen.

June 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.