1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will dabei nicht mitmach…

"Ich will dabei nicht mitmachen."

Translation:I do not want to participate in that.

January 27, 2013

15 Comments


duoderSie

is it dabei because "ich mache bei etwas mit"? If so it's confusing that it's mitmachen bei but teilnehmen an


Affenschaukel

Yes, that's correct :)


laurensappington

Are mitmachen and teilnehmen considered synonyms?


SerafeimGk1

I think "teilnehmen" is more official. Like taking part in a competition with price or a forum. On the other hand, "mitmachen" is not so official. Like joining a soccer game for pleasure and fun.


dyvgonzalez

In this exercise, "dabei" looks to be the literal translation of "in that". Could it be as well a literal translation of "there"?


lariwestside

I got marked wrong for submitting "I do not want to participate". I know there is an additional word in the German ("dabei") that indicates you don't want to participate in something specifically, but the English word "participate" already implies the "in that" part. You can't just blindly participate, you have to participate in something, so adding "in that" is a bit redundant.


Nadja649646

I don`t want to be part of that. I think that is also possible.


SydneyBlakem

I wrote "I don't want to participate with it" Marked correct, but somehow I don't think this is correct English.


Musetta

What's wrong with: "I don't want to go along with it." ?


FisherLiz

Possibly because your version just means you don't agree to something (going for a meal?), but the original means you don't want to join in something (a football game?)


Einzelheiten

I think "I won't participate..." should be accepted. "I won't.." also has the sense of "I don't want to.." or "I refuse to ...", not just simple future.


ChefeBispo

Sometimes "ich will" has been used archaically to mean "I will," but not here. "I do not want to participate" should, however, be accepted.


SteffieSproat

I really cannot hear the word "nicht". It's best to pretend I can't listen.


Maya803482

The phonetic is not audible And sounds different Every time the word is repeated in another sentence

Can I have the phonetic of the letters.


jekbear

"I don't want to take part in that" should be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.