"The cats drink milk."

Translation:De katten drinken melk.

2 years ago

4 Comments


rd1982

Is drinkt also correct

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, drinkt is used in combination with the 2nd and 3rd person singular. The cats/De katten = 3rd person plural and hence needs drinken.

1 year ago

neduard
neduard

Why is "de katers drinken melk" also accepted? Is that an error? "de katers" means hangover no?

1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, "katers" is the plural form of "kater", meaning "the male cats" rather than "the cats" in general.

That being said, "kater" can also mean 'hangover', yes.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.