"Tôiyêuấychođếnkhiấyyêutôi."

Translation:I love her until she loves me.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

That's not how it works, buddy.

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Definitely not clear in English... Who would want to love someone UNTIL they are loved? I would assume this was meant to say: "I love her while she loves me"... Does this really make sense in Vietnamese? Thanks for putting the course together!

Edited: JCMcGee made a good point...

2 years ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

I really believe it means that the person thinks that because they love her, she's eventually going to love them back, that's why I said "that's not how it (love) works" ^_^

2 years ago

syntaxosaurus
syntaxosaurus

Heh, that sounds more likely than my interpretation. I thought the speaker was someone who really enjoys chasing after somebody, but loses interest once his feelings are reciprocated.

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

I think it's based on a Mike Tyson quote...google it. WARNING - Don't google it!!!

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

In that context, it would make sense!-)

2 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

I thought it was Dorian Gray

1 year ago

stan369045
stan369045

Sorry to me it is just nonsense in English

1 year ago

Peter536150

My contribution to the discussion: I checked the meaning with my Vietnamese wife. She confirmed the correct translation as given above. However, literally, it means that the "tôi" loves her, but stops loving her at the moment she starts to love him. This maybe is a too literal interpretation. I think in English you will never say it in this way (I am not an English native speaker, so I may be wrong). What the speaker really means to say is: I love her and I am patient and am prepared to wait a long time for her love to be returned (this according to my wife). I think you cannot give a literal translation when you want to reflect the true meaning.

5 months ago

stan369045
stan369045

DOESN'T MAKE A DAMN BIT OF SENSE

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

So you mean ‘I’ll love her until she loves me’ or ‘I love her until she loves me’ (as a habit, implying the speaker stops loving periodically)?

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.