"Tôi yêu ấy cho đến khi ấy yêu tôi."

Translation:I love her until she loves me.

May 28, 2016

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Raphael_SyBo

That's not how it works, buddy.

May 28, 2016

ID-007

Definitely not clear in English... Who would want to love someone UNTIL they are loved? I would assume this was meant to say: "I love her while she loves me"... Does this really make sense in Vietnamese? Thanks for putting the course together!

Edited: JCMcGee made a good point...

June 21, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

I really believe it means that the person thinks that because they love her, she's eventually going to love them back, that's why I said "that's not how it (love) works" ^_^

June 21, 2016

syntaxosaurus

Heh, that sounds more likely than my interpretation. I thought the speaker was someone who really enjoys chasing after somebody, but loses interest once his feelings are reciprocated.

July 2, 2016

JCMcGee

I think it's based on a Mike Tyson quote...google it. WARNING - Don't google it!!!

October 6, 2016

Songve

I listened to you. I didn't listen to you. Actually, kind of what I thinking but not so much in the Tysonish vernacular.

June 17, 2019

ID-007

In that context, it would make sense!-)

October 6, 2016

BrainyPirate

I thought it was Dorian Gray

February 18, 2017

stan369045

Sorry to me it is just nonsense in English

November 18, 2017

Songve

Kind of a Duolingo Rorschach sentence...see McGee for one end of the spectrum.

June 17, 2019

Peter536150

My contribution to the discussion: I checked the meaning with my Vietnamese wife. She confirmed the correct translation as given above. However, literally, it means that the "tôi" loves her, but stops loving her at the moment she starts to love him. This maybe is a too literal interpretation. I think in English you will never say it in this way (I am not an English native speaker, so I may be wrong). What the speaker really means to say is: I love her and I am patient and am prepared to wait a long time for her love to be returned (this according to my wife). I think you cannot give a literal translation when you want to reflect the true meaning.

July 19, 2018

stan369045

DOESN'T MAKE A DAMN BIT OF SENSE

October 30, 2017

AnCatDubh

So you mean ‘I’ll love her until she loves me’ or ‘I love her until she loves me’ (as a habit, implying the speaker stops loving periodically)?

September 24, 2016

Songve

This makes sense if you do not think too hard on it. Many times a succinct phrase means much more than the actual words.

April 1, 2019

RoydonProb

Maybe its someone who loves the thrill of the chase, but loses interest once they get the person.

September 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.