"The dragon is not an animal."

Translation:Rồng không phải là một động vật.

2 years ago

18 Comments


AfroViet

Con rồng không phải là một động vật is correct, I don't know why they didn't add that to the database and now it's confusing so many people. Please ad make the necessary corrections so people don't have to get confused and start doubting the authenticity of your app and teachings. That's my penny. Thanks y'all

3 months ago

C4NY0N
C4NY0N

I put: Con rống không phải là môt động vật and it said I was wrong.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

You have some typo mistakes here: "Con rống không phải là môt động vật." -> "Con rồng không phải là một động vật."

2 years ago

Songve

I put the corrected sentence you gave and was marked wrong. I have learned when there are two or more possible variations to use, to use the one in discussion sentence above and forget the rest. At this stage of the game, it is rather confusing to have a bunch of variations with no discernible rules to guide one.

9 months ago

Songve

My answer: Con rồng không phải là một động vật".

I was corrected saying to this with admonishment I used the wrong word: "Con rồng không phải là một con vật."

Translation above is yet a third variation.

What is more valid, my correction or the above or are they both valid?

9 months ago

Songve

This time I failed to use "một" and it corrected "động vật" to "con vật". I beg someone to enlighten me as to what rule is used here>

9 months ago

StewartMM

Yes, I omitted 'một' because in a previous example, using 'con động vật' was marked wrong. So I assumed 'an animal' does not mean 'one animal' but instead generic 'animal'.

So in some cases you can't use a classifer with động vật and in other cases you must. So what gives?

8 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

"con động vật" is wrong tho. it's either "con vật" or "động vật".

7 months ago

c3trash
c3trash

Why is "Con động vật" wrong? What is the classifier for "Động vật"?

3 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

it doesn't require any.

3 months ago

kirezatav
kirezatav

Same issue here, tried "một động vật" and was corrected to "một con vật", am now being shows a third option. I wish classifier use and seemingly irregular words like "động vật" ("con vật"? just "vật"? who knows!) were explained a little better. As it stands I'm still not sure if "một động vật" is incorrect, or if it's just a case of a missing answer that hasn't been added to the course yet!

8 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

they are all correct, just not added to the database yet.

7 months ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

I put "Con rồng không phải là một động vật" but was marked wrong. The suggested correct answer was "Con rồng không phải là một sinh vật"

8 months ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

If you omit con from rồng the answer Rồng không phải là một đông vật. is accepted. Maybe using con for a non animal is actually what makes the sentence incorrect??

8 months ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

That is not how it works. The example you put as accepted, I think, represents one possible answer. Other answer accepted is: Con rồng không phài là một con vật. Other combinations, with Rồng / một con vật, Con rồng / một động vật, would be accepted as well. Maybe the system does not have all the possible answers added. Then, the sentence report is needed or they are still pending to be checked. Also, remember that the dragon IS an animal and DO exists. :)

Rồng Komodo (Varanus komodoensis)

https://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/R%E1%BB%93ng_Komodo

8 months ago

Huy.B
Huy.B

My answer was: Con rồng không phải là một động vật , and it corrected the sentence to: Con rồng không phải là một CON vật . Why is my answer wrong?

8 months ago

c3trash
c3trash

Why is "Con rồng không phải là động vật" wrong? The correct answer given was "Con rồng không phải là con vật"

3 months ago

estrogentonic
estrogentonicPlus

My answer: Con rồng không phải là một động vật was not accepted. The correction was: Rồng không phải là một động vật Why is Con suddenly omitted?

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.