1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er war Mitglied der Akademie…

"Er war Mitglied der Akademie."

Translation:He was a member at the academy.

January 25, 2014

16 Comments


sduckwor

Shouldn't this translate as "of the" rather than "at the"?


ethan.murdoch

He was a member of the academy is also accepted.


Lou408365

Didn't let me have "of the "


MeiaSala

Claimed my 'of the' was wrong as well. Disappointing as so often.


BillJim

Yes. "At" implies something else. For example, "He was a member (of the choir) at the academy."


collectedsoul

The german sentence doesn't need an indefinite article before 'Mitglied'?


Pfiff

Correct. FOr this or professions or stuff like that, you just say the word without the article. "Ich bin Arzt"; "Sie sind Mitglied"; "sie war Bibliothekarin"; etc..


abulgher

Never remember this rule, arghhhh!


chrysaphi

This was an iOS app question, where the available prepositions were "at" and "in"; "of" was not an option. I think "at" and "in" are both suboptimal, and it is best translated with "member of", but I had to guess and was marked wrong for choosing "in". I wish reports could be made from iOS!


PoTingLim

Of course I know it sounds unnatural without an article in english...

But there are so many times you mark my answer wrong because I subconsciously added a 'the' to make a sentence more natural.

Why don't you just prompt a "Other correct answer:" in this occasion?

*End Rant.


Paul886

I agree with the comments about using 'of' instead of 'at'.


Paul886

One should use 'of' rather than 'at' here.


milleronthebass

Is this genitive case?


AlexanderK218814

Too "voluntaristic" translation. Does not accept nothing just one...


stevemc51

the comment stated that I should use "an" before academy ,but "a " was the only selectable word


DonTeorino

It is a correct answer and it sounds natural even without the article!!! haven't you ever heard about that economy of words in the language?, you always want to make sentences longer arguing unwritten laws!!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.