1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi chưa ngủ."

"Tôi chưa ngủ."

Translation:I do not sleep yet.

May 28, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

PietroFur

where is the negation in this sentence?

May 28, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

It's chưa. Chưa means "haven't done something yet."


DrSwordopolis

So it can mean "yet" or "not yet"?


TranVanHaiNam

Yes. In yes-no questions, it means "yet".

For example:

Bạn (đã) ăn sáng chưa?
Have you eaten breakfast yet?.

In statements or why questions, it means "have/has not yet".

For example:

  • Tôi chưa viết thư cho anh ấy.
    I haven't yet writen a letter to him./I haven't writen a letter to him yet.

  • 10 giờ sáng rồi! Tại sao An chưa thức dậy?
    It's 10 a.m! Why hasn't An woken up yet?


CeeCeeSong

not according to the drop-down hints! Please correct.


Raymondo19

"I am not yet asleep" ?


nguynvnlin12

i do not go to bed yet ??


Julestheman

"I have not slept yet." ?


JCMcGee

Its tricky... Slept would be da ngu... Although we english speakers would say slept...i do not sleep yet is a more literal translation.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.