1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Mankind needs love or nuclea…

"Mankind needs love or nuclear weapons, or both."

Translation:Loài người cần tình yêu hoặc vũ khí hạt nhân, hoặc cả hai.

May 28, 2016

4 Comments


BossaNova1423

Why can't hay be used for or here? I thought hay and hoặc were the same?

May 28, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

They have the same meaning. But hay can be used in both statements and questions while hoặc can be only used in statements.

May 30, 2016

Toan2002

I think "hay" is used for questions and negative sentences, while "hoac" is for positive.

Note: correct me if I'm wrong.

May 28, 2016

VernonSing

"hay" should be accepted here.

September 7, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.