"Mankind needs love or nuclear weapons, or both."

Translation:Loài người cần tình yêu hoặc vũ khí hạt nhân, hoặc cả hai.

2 years ago

4 Comments


BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

Why can't hay be used for or here? I thought hay and hoặc were the same?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

They have the same meaning. But hay can be used in both statements and questions while hoặc can be only used in statements.

2 years ago

Toan2002

I think "hay" is used for questions and negative sentences, while "hoac" is for positive.

Note: correct me if I'm wrong.

2 years ago

VernonSing

"hay" should be accepted here.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.