1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Parken är inte öppen för all…

"Parken är inte öppen för allmänheten."

Translation:The park is not open to the public.

May 28, 2016

15 Comments


SunnySundquist

Are there any parks not open to the public in Sweden? That seems like an oxymoron "private parks" for the Sweden I know.


devalanteriel

Sure - if you have a large estate and you want to build a park, you're free to forbid others from entering. But they're certainly not common. :)


kiteo

I guess one could add “på natten” (?) to make it a slightly more common phrase!


thorr18

"the all-man-ity". Can this also be used to mean "civilians", as the English-speaking military would call all those not in the military ?


Joel__W

Civilian is best translated as civilperson.


devalanteriel

As a beside, I very much like the term möpare - meaning a "militärt överintresserad person" ("person overly interested in the military"), used to denote those the military really don't want to serve. :)


Zmrzlina

I like the term too! I've also heard the adjective "möpig" for someone who's being like that. :p


devalanteriel

As a slang term, possibly a pejorative. But I wouldn't use it like that myself. Then again, I'm not in the military.


klettari

Hundsparken är inte öppen för allmänheten. Kom inte nära hundsparken.


JazzerGreen

What's the difference between allmänheten and alla?


devalanteriel

In this case, there isn't much of a difference in practice, but allmänheten = the general public, and alla = all or everyone.


DanaWyche

Allmänheten sounds like all of manhattan


Keremboiii

What is the difference between öppet and öppen? Does it differ because of the ett and en?


devalanteriel

Bingo. :) And the plural form is öppna.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.