"Odpoczniemy w domu."

Translation:We will rest at home.

May 28, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

This is funny because in Israel Polish mothers are the ones who have all the Jewish mother stereotypes, and a classic ‘Polish’ saying is ‘I’ll rest in the grave already’…


immery

In Polish we say "wyśpisz się po śmierci"


Kristine466318

Albo "odpoczniesz w grobie".


F4yY9kZj

But why isn't it 'Będziesz odpoczywać w grobie', and 'Będziemy odpoczywać w domu'? We are talking about an ongoing state or condition, resting, not a discrete action.


Jellei

Maybe the grave one is really an ongoing state, but in general I'd say that the action of resting is meant to have an end point, at which you become 'well-rested' and you finish the action. Therefore a perfective verb definitely makes sense.


F4yY9kZj

Yes, it makes good sense. For some reason, I hadn't thought of it that way.


EdwardMich543202

How about adding "shall" as an alternative to "will"?


Jellei

Sure thing, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.