"The youth"

Translation:La jeunesse

January 27, 2013

7 Comments


angelo000

In English, the phrase "the youth" could refer to either a young person (a person of youth), the stage of life wherein one is young, or it could refer to all the young people in general. Does the French phrase "la jeunesse" only refer to the stage of life, or can it also be used to mean "a young person?"

I entered "Les jeunesses" and it marked me wrong. :(

May 7, 2013

shimself

It's the definite article that makes it NOT the abstract stage of life.
One just doesn't say The old age has its compensations, one says Old age has .....
THE youth can really only mean an individual, a young person.

I'm pretty sure jeunesse is the abstract, the state of being young. La jeunesse est difficile parfois. Les jeunes doivent explorer.

May 7, 2013

saraflorence

THE youth can refer to youths in general. "The youth of America", for instance. The plural should be accepted.

July 19, 2013

shimself

I fortunately chose jeunesse, but to me in UK English this sounds much more like "a young person" eg Un ado, Un jeune

January 27, 2013

saraflorence

"The youth" can be interpreted as plural, and in "the youth of America". The plural should be accepted.

July 19, 2013

patrickdb

i think le jeune should also be accepted here

May 24, 2014

Wiggy96

In UK English we might refer to a particular young person as 'the youth', but this would only be used of a male, never, I think, of a female. Q: "Which one of that group of people was the culprit?" A: "The youth" - meaning the young man as opposed to the older men or women or young women.

'La jeunesse' doesn't seem to be a possible translation for this use, and Duo doesn't accept 'le jeune homme'. I presume the intended meaning of Duo's 'The youth' is in the sense of 'the youth of the country', 'today's youth' or 'in my youth', in which case they need a clearer sentence for us to translate.

June 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.