1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sự thật là gì?"

"Sự thật gì?"

Translation:What is the truth?

May 28, 2016

10 Comments


JamesTWils

Since we have had "that" as "really," could this also be the rather philosophical question "What is reality?" or would that be said in a different way?


COTOBVKI

Not exactly, the philosophical term "reality" is translated as thực tế (實際), literally means "real case" (thực is a variety of thật.)

By the way, sự thật (事實) is an old compound from Classical Chinese, not a production of this relatively new method of nominalization following Vietnamese word order.


Peter536150

I would say: what is the reality? This comes close to: what is the fact, the answer that was given to me as a correction to my answer and also close to: what is the truth, as given above.


George_Nam

I almost hear an "n" after "thật" (eg: thật n là). Anyone else hear that? Is it normal?


Peter536150

Yes I hear that too. You will hear that more often when you progress. That is apparently the style of one particular person.


Mu6OVm

Just failed the listening for the same reason.


Dan808548

I've seen examples of this earlier in the course. It has a name in Vietnamese. I forget what it's called. This is a consequence of a dental consonant or front of mouth consonant transitioning to a back of mouth consonant, like a velar. Another example would be "một 'n' cái ... điện thoại ... whatever noun.


Hannah225435

Does anyone hear his intonation rising at the end, even though gì has a falling tone?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.