1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sự thật là gì?"

"Sự thật gì?"

Translation:What is the truth?

May 28, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Since we have had "that" as "really," could this also be the rather philosophical question "What is reality?" or would that be said in a different way?


COTOBVKI

Not exactly, the philosophical term "reality" is translated as thực tế (實際), literally means "real case" (thực is a variety of thật.)

By the way, sự thật (事實) is an old compound from Classical Chinese, not a production of this relatively new method of nominalization following Vietnamese word order.


Peter536150

I would say: what is the reality? This comes close to: what is the fact, the answer that was given to me as a correction to my answer and also close to: what is the truth, as given above.


Songve

So I guess "The truth eats what?" is wrong..."thật ăn"... Just a little joke about pronunciation of "thật".


George_Nam

I almost hear an "n" after "thật" (eg: thật n là). Anyone else hear that? Is it normal?


Peter536150

Yes I hear that too. You will hear that more often when you progress. That is apparently the style of one particular person.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.