1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sự thay đổi của thời gian"

"Sự thay đổi của thời gian"

Translation:The change of time

May 28, 2016

17 Comments


leonprimrose

This sentence is odd


Michael775713

I'm thinking between time zones so whats wrong with "The time change"


EmHo47

No, time zone is múi giờ, so changing time zones (or daylight savings times) would be thay đổi múi giờ.


DrSwordopolis

As in changing the clocks, or something grander?


TranVanHaiNam

It's related to the current of time.


LiKenun

So would this be the Vietnamese equivalent of the flow of time?


EmHo47

No, the flow (passage) of time would be thời gian trôi qua.


EmHo47

No, changing the clocks (for daylight savings times or for changing time zones) would be thay đổi múi giờ.


JanetHoski1

I said "the time change" , for different time zones, or could put "the change in time", for an appointment that was changed, but it is not clear what this is meant to mean


EmHo47

No, time zone is múi giờ. Changing time zones (or daylight savings times) would be thay đổi múi giờ. The passage of time (or the flow of time) would be thời gian trôi qua.


ecYTPuiR

Would this mean "time change", as in changing time zones, or, "the passage of time"?


EmHo47

No, time zone is múi giờ. Changing time zones (or daylight savings times) would be thay đổi múi giờ. The passage of time (or the flow of time) would be thời gian trôi qua.


EmHo47

This makes no sense in English or Vietnamese!


Peter536150

The change in time?


StewartMM

Hmm, I type in 'thời gian' and DL marks it as a typo. Can't see why...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.