1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We speak English."

"We speak English."

Translation:Chúng tôi nói tiếng Anh.

May 28, 2016

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    what is chúng ta? We only learned chúng tôi in pronouns


Moon_XO

    For example: You have a group includes many people, you want to introduce (or to talk about) your group to me (or another one) so you say the word "we" is "chúng tôi" , and "our" is "của chúng tôi"

    • "We are a group": Chúng tôi là một nhóm.

    • "Our group has four people": Nhóm của chúng tôi có 4 người.

    When you talk with someone who is in your group (to do something), you say "we" is "chúng ta", and "our" is "của chúng ta". For example: You want to announce to your group that your group will have a competition tomorrow.

    • "Hey, mate. We will have a competition tomorrow": Nè, anh bạn. Chúng ta sẽ có một cuộc thi vào ngày mai.

    • "Hey, mate. Our group will have a competition tomorrow". Nè, anh bạn. Nhóm của chúng ta sẽ có một cuộc thi vào ngày mai.


Shaz580536

    Thank you, that was really helpful!


ZakDavis2

    It's really annoying when they introduce new words in what's supposed to be the 'strengthen your skills' sessions.


Jacob_ElLoco

    Is "tiếng" in Vietnamese used the same way as "go" in Japanese, like in "nihongo" or "eigo"? Is tiếng used to indicate a language?


pattypoos

    tiếng means language.. tiếng Anh, tiếng Viẹt

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.