"They drew their family."

Translation:One narysowały swoją rodzinę.

May 28, 2016

5 Comments


Juty79

I live in Poland and I'm quite sure it should be ,,Oni/ one narysowali/ły swoją rodzinę"

June 26, 2017

Okcydent

That's one possibility when the drawn family is the family of the subject.

By saying „One narysowały ich rodzinę.” we mean that the family belonged to some other party, not the girls/women who drawn them.

Example: Suppose a king commissioned a painter to paint his family. After the work is done we can say: „On (painter) namalował jego (king's) rodzinę”

June 26, 2017

Juty79

You're right, I haven't thought about it in this way thanks.

June 27, 2017

ZacharyByrski

Is oni/one necessary? I wrote "Narysowali ich rodzinę" and got it wrong.

May 28, 2016

Jellei

It's not necessary, I reported it.

May 29, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.