"Cái điện thoại"

Translation:The telephone

May 29, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

From 電話, lit. ‘electric speech:

  • Mandarin: diànhuà
  • Cantonese: Cantonese dihn wá
  • Taiwanese Hokkien: tiān-uē

This term was actually coined in Japanese, using Sino-Japanese pronunciation, as denwa (unaccented).

May 29, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Isn't it 电台?

May 31, 2016

COTOBVKI

No, 臺 is đài. The consonant of thoại (話) is irregular.

February 6, 2018

AnCatDubh

Not exactly: 电 is the Simplified version of 電, but 話 has a different Simplified form. 台 means ‘platform’, if I remember correctly.

May 31, 2016

wordgeek416

电台 = radio station 台 is the simplified form of 臺 / 颱 / 檯

The simplified form of 話 is 话

July 6, 2016

StoicSecundum

Looks like people had telephones 1000 years ago. :)

May 31, 2016

corazon_viet

Is "cái điện thoại" a common translation for "the telephone", or is it specific f.i. for landline phones? Do you translate differently when you mean a cellphone?

May 24, 2018

wordgeek416

Mobile/cell phone is "điện thoại di động" or "di động" (from 移動)

May 24, 2018

AvoidExtinction

Thanks! You answered my question before I could ask :)

July 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.