"Cáiđiệnthoại"

Translation:The telephone

2 years ago

7 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

From 電話 diànhuà (Cantonese din6 waa6), lit. ‘electric speech’; this term was actually coined in Japanese, using Sino-Japanese pronunciation, as denwa.

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Isn't it 电台?

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

“thoai” derives from the ancient pronunciation, which ends with /ai/ instead of /a/.

2 years ago

COTOBVKI
COTOBVKI

No, 臺 is đài. The consonant of thoại (話) is irregular.

11 months ago

StoicSecundum

Looks like people had telephones 1000 years ago. :)

2 years ago

corazon_viet
corazon_viet

Is "cái điện thoại" a common translation for "the telephone", or is it specific f.i. for landline phones? Do you translate differently when you mean a cellphone?

7 months ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

Mobile/cell phone is "điện thoại di động" or "di động" (from 移動)

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.