1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái điện thoại"

"Cái điện thoại"

Translation:The telephone

May 29, 2016

12 Comments


AnCatDubh

From 電話, lit. ‘electric speech:

  • Mandarin: diànhuà
  • Cantonese: Cantonese dihn wá
  • Taiwanese Hokkien: tiān-uē

This term was actually coined in Japanese, using Sino-Japanese pronunciation, as denwa (unaccented).


StoicSecundum

Looks like people had telephones 1000 years ago. :)


Sarah-Cheung

Isn't it 电台?


COTOBVKI

No, 臺 is đài. The consonant of thoại (話) is irregular.


AnCatDubh

Not exactly: 电 is the Simplified version of 電, but 話 has a different Simplified form. 台 means ‘platform’, if I remember correctly.


wordgeek416

电台 = radio station 台 is the simplified form of 臺 / 颱 / 檯

The simplified form of 話 is 话


Dolphlover

Does anyone notice that some of the pronunciation is off? I was over in Vietnam last year and my friend was teaching me a little bit. She pronounced the word điện totally different. I've seen some people complaining about grammar here as well, but has anyone else run into this?


Hauszwetschke

There are four different dialects of which northern and southern are the most important to distinguish. I think Duolingo teaches the northern Hanoi dialect.


corazon_viet

Is "cái điện thoại" a common translation for "the telephone", or is it specific f.i. for landline phones? Do you translate differently when you mean a cellphone?


wordgeek416

Mobile/cell phone is "điện thoại di động" or "di động" (from 移動)


AvoidExtinction

Thanks! You answered my question before I could ask :)


jcw8wQ

Do you know an american or an english peaple who still says a telephone ? No, the most used word is "phone". So why the answer "phone" is wrong for you? By the way, in Vietnam my students use phone or computer more than cái điện thoại or cai may tinh

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.