1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jutro zacznie się impreza."

"Jutro zacznie się impreza."

Translation:Tomorrow the party will begin.

May 29, 2016

14 Comments


AnCatDubh

Does that imply that it won’t end on the same day in Polish as well?


Jellei

Technically nothing in the sentence guarantees it (I guess in both languages), but that's the most probable version.


DorianGass

It would be "Jutro odbędzie się impreza"


WarsawWill

How long is this party going to last, I wonder. Mind you, there'll no doubt be a "propawiny"!


Walkinthedog

How about, the party is starting tomorrow, means the same as will start.


Jellei

Yes, but for learning reasons, we prefer to keep 'Present Continuous in the future meaning' and normal Future Simple separately. In English, it is immediately obvious when you look at a verb used in a sentence, that it's Future Tense. In Polish, if you're just a learner, it may not be that obvious that "zaczyna się" is Present Tense and "zacznie się" is Future Tense. That's why we separate them.


Walkinthedog

Thanks for explaining, this is after all a learning program. I always ask for second opinions if not sure, keeps me informed of proper usage of the language.


Mudkip20

I think "Tomorrow will the party start" should also be correct, no?


Mudkip20

Nevermind, the "will"/pred. has to come after "the party"/subj. then it works with start, too


Walkinthedog

Not even close, the party will start tomorrow. The party will begin tomorrow, for me it's either one. Actuall we would say before the start of the pearty, let the party begin. A more appropriate use of the word.


petruchek

"The party begins tomorrow" is not the same as "the party will begin tomorrow"?


Jellei

For learning reasons we keep strictly to the tense used in the original sentence.


NathanNort10

Why not: "Tomorrow the party begins"?


Jellei

Given how similar Present Tense and Future Simple may be in Polish, we are very strict in terms of using tenses in the translation. "zacznie się" is Future Simple, therefore we require "will begin/is going to begin". Your sentence is "zaczyna się".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.