"Jutro zacznie się impreza."

Translation:Tomorrow the party will begin.

May 29, 2016

12 Comments


AnCatDubh

Does that imply that it won’t end on the same day in Polish as well?

May 29, 2016

Jellei

Technically nothing in the sentence guarantees it (I guess in both languages), but that's the most probable version.

May 29, 2016

DorianGass

It would be "Jutro odbędzie się impreza"

August 25, 2016

WarsawWill

How long is this party going to last, I wonder. Mind you, there'll no doubt be a "propawiny"!

May 28, 2017

Walkinthedog

How about, the party is starting tomorrow, means the same as will start.

August 27, 2017

Jellei

Yes, but for learning reasons, we prefer to keep 'Present Continuous in the future meaning' and normal Future Simple separately. In English, it is immediately obvious when you look at a verb used in a sentence, that it's Future Tense. In Polish, if you're just a learner, it may not be that obvious that "zaczyna się" is Present Tense and "zacznie się" is Future Tense. That's why we separate them.

August 27, 2017

Walkinthedog

Thanks for explaining, this is after all a learning program. I always ask for second opinions if not sure, keeps me informed of proper usage of the language.

August 27, 2017

Mudkip20

I think "Tomorrow will the party start" should also be correct, no?

August 23, 2018

Mudkip20

Nevermind, the "will"/pred. has to come after "the party"/subj. then it works with start, too

August 23, 2018

Walkinthedog

Not even close, the party will start tomorrow. The party will begin tomorrow, for me it's either one. Actuall we would say before the start of the pearty, let the party begin. A more appropriate use of the word.

August 23, 2018

petruchek

"The party begins tomorrow" is not the same as "the party will begin tomorrow"?

January 16, 2019

Jellei

For learning reasons we keep strictly to the tense used in the original sentence.

January 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.