1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De plejede at søge efter der…

"De plejede at søge efter deres dreng hver dag."

Translation:They used to search for their boy every day.

May 29, 2016

8 Comments


Michael880308

Good grief that's a sad sentence!


wojo4hitz

I mean let's hope he just played hide and seek every morning.


CsimmaVikt

Can I ask you why "dreng" is used instead of "søn"? Thank you in advance!


RyanJThomp

It's natural in English to do this too. "They love their little girl" for example instead of "They love their daughter", or "How are your lads?" instead of "How are your sons?".

I am not a native Dane so I can't be sure but I think it's the same usage here


CsimmaVikt

Thank you very much!


Uthael

Little did they know he remained at home the whole time, hiding in a different place every day.


prometheuswife

Why can't I say "they usually searched .."? "Usually" is even an option when I hover over the words.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.