1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Kami kira-kira di sini."

"Kami kira-kira di sini."

Terjemahan:We are approximately here.

May 29, 2016

12 Komentar


PaulGilbert731

As a native English speaker, I can say we would never say "approximately" here. We would say nearly, almost


Ms.Fixer

Saya setuju. Kalimat ini dalam bahasa Inggris terlihat aneh sekali... "Approximately" tidak dipakai dalam konteks seperti kalimat ini. Lagi pula, saya tidak bisa membayangkan betapa "here" dipakai. Kalimat ini seharusnya dihilangkan dari kursusnya atau digantikan ke "almost there". "We are almost there" dipakai saat kami menuju suatu tempat, dan kami mau mencapai tujuannya sebentar lagi.


Agreed. The English sentence sounds unnatural... We don't use "approximately" in this context. Besides, "here" doesn't make sense to me. I would like to propose Duolingo to remove this sentence from the course, or replace with "almost there". "We are almost there" is a common phrase when you are heading to somewhere, and about to arrive at the destination soon.


Abdul70467

Oooh, thanks.


Virgo677523

Can help? Why should we use are between we and approximately


Caviar_bit3

Maybe, the subject needs "to be" to connect with the adverb (approximately "here")


PaulGilbert731

It also doesn't sound correct to the English speaking ear


Samje40

Thank you for your explanation , sir.. I felt weird after hearing the words too..


baby.syafiqah

"sekitar" bukan kira2 kalee


anwars88

Kata "approximately" biasanya diartikan "lebih kurang" atau digunakan untuk ilmu pasti/exact/ukuran dll.. misal: approx 5 meters, approx 10 ml, approx 7 grams, etc


Wibnu

Apakah kata (in here) salah


Aeris_bi

Approxiamately jujurly aneh + susah njir ngucapnya, mana boros huruf lagi

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.