"It is a woman."

Translation:Es ist eine Frau.

1/27/2013, 6:52:34 PM

28 Comments


anita.mo

why "es"? why not "sie"?

1/27/2013, 6:52:34 PM

ChuckLow

Because the sentence you are translating is using "It" = "es", not "She" = "sie"

2/2/2013, 5:26:50 PM

yabry

yes but why we use the it for a feminine?

11/29/2013, 5:42:09 PM

Oli0808

Pretend you see something in the dark and ask 'What is it?' and the answer is 'It is a woman!'. Obviously if you knew it was a women then referring to her as an 'it' would be insulting. These are practice phrases though.

1/7/2014, 10:32:50 PM

shriramk

Duo accepted my answer of sie, as in, Sie ist eine Frau.

1/21/2014, 2:56:39 AM

laura.paxt

I keep getting "es" and "er" confused. Can they both mean "it?"

8/15/2013, 7:19:35 AM

elkalbouz

( Er ) means ( He ) .................................. ( Es ) means ( It ) ...........

10/8/2013, 12:41:21 AM

karlchen123

Technically yes. Correct me if I am wrong but in English he/she always refer to a person (or at least a living thing). In German it only depends on the gender of the noun it replaces. For example:

The chair is blue -- It is blue.

Der Stuhl ist blau -- Er ist blau.

The girl is blond -- She is blond (could you use it here?)

Das Mädchen ist blond -- Es ist blond.

Most of the time persons are er/sie (Mädchen is an exception), but objects are not exclusively it. That sometimes creates amusement among my naitve-English friends when I personify a chair ;-)

3/23/2014, 11:29:42 AM

BaronBacon

Er and sie can also mean it just like your exempels here.

4/30/2014, 1:18:39 AM

boathouse2112

Why is es an acceptable answer, then, if Frau is feminine?

5/19/2014, 12:17:49 AM

karlchen123

es is kind of a joker pronoun. Quote from http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-es.html?lang=en:

"The personal pronoun es replaces:

a noun used as subject in a sentence with a predicative (with sein) When it is used with the verb sein and a predicative nominative, es can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders. The verb agrees with the predicative, not with es:

Was ist das? Es ist eine moderne Designlampe. (What is that? It is a modern design lamp.)

Drei Männer betreten das Lokal. Es sind Polizisten." (Three men enter the bar. They are policemen.)

You can see it as an answer to the question Was ist das? (What is that?). You don't know what it is, so you can not know what gender the word has. If you already know that you are talking about an apple then you would use er to refer to it.

5/19/2014, 10:32:48 AM

sowmyauk

That's a nice explanation, thanks!

5/25/2014, 9:36:48 PM

sersrusa

i think er means he

9/2/2013, 6:49:33 PM

iheartcats

Me too

4/13/2014, 1:29:02 AM

CandiesKiki

Why it is eine but not einen?????

6/18/2014, 3:58:18 PM

ZoyaAwan

Eine is 'a'. Eine Frau. Einen is 'an'. Einen Apfel.

You cannot say an woman can you? :)

6/26/2014, 10:07:28 PM

Sameh17

thanks to U

5/16/2013, 9:36:27 AM

nandini.jiva

Why are we using 'Es' instead of 'Sie' here?

10/19/2013, 8:51:16 AM

Nimav

i think "Das ist eine Frau" is also correct

10/22/2013, 3:23:21 PM

Yazan_Othman

what is the difference between "Dies" and "Die" !!!

4/16/2014, 9:25:44 AM

Oli0808

Der/Die/Das - The

Dies/Diese/Dieses - This

Although this and that are a bit more blurred in German than in English.

4/18/2014, 1:19:22 PM

cdeloy

so Er also means "it" correct? but its masculine so that would be the reason Er ist eine Frau I put got marked wrong

4/18/2014, 9:04:46 PM

Ellamac9

what is the difference between "es" "er" and "ein" and "eine"!?!?!?!?! its so confusing to me!

5/21/2014, 12:05:17 AM

ZoyaAwan

Es = It Er = He. These are simple translations. No hard and fast rule to it.

ein/eine : both are indefinite forms of 'a'. However, if it is a masculine noun you use 'ein' and if it is a feminine noun you use 'eine'. See?

Example: 1) ein Mann vs. eine Frau. 2) ein Buch

So on and so forth .

Hope that helped?

6/26/2014, 10:05:45 PM

Unity200

Why can you also put Dies ist eine Frau?

6/22/2014, 8:17:27 AM

Studystudy

Here. Es ist eine Frau. iS it a accusitive ?

6/29/2014, 9:57:49 AM

baconbyte

Why are Das and Es both okay? Is there any special distinction between the two?

6/29/2014, 9:09:11 PM

Mickyfreak

got my answer

7/6/2014, 4:38:39 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.