"Ysgubo llawr"

Translation:Sweeping a floor

May 29, 2016

3 Comments


EmilyFrancis20

Wouldn't 'sweep a floor' be a correct translation? As in Beth ydw dw i'n gwneud nawr? Ysgubo llawr.

May 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes, in fact this sentence means either "sweeping a floor" or "sweeping floor" since there is no definite article here the translation given is incorrect.

May 29, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes it should be 'sweep a floor'. This sentence was deleted a while ago, but it's now revived and corrected. Thanks for the suggestion.

May 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.