1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Інтерв'ю з Марком"

"Інтерв'ю з Марком"

Translation:Interview with Mark

May 29, 2016

7 Comments


ipdominguez

Would "The interview is with Mark" be a valid translation?


edkeed

"Це інтерв'ю є з Марком" would be the Ukranian sentence then.


skstudio

"є" is not needed.


ipdominguez

Apparently, to convey that meaning it needs some kind of pause: "Це інтерв'ю - з Марком"


GeneM.

So names in Ukrainian also take instrumental forms? It's not only with objects?


skstudio

Not only instrumental, but other cases too, for example, Я бачу Марка (accusative).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.