"Інтерв'ю з Марком"

Translation:Interview with Mark

May 29, 2016

7 Comments


ipdominguez

Would "The interview is with Mark" be a valid translation?

May 29, 2016

edkeed

"Це інтерв'ю є з Марком" would be the Ukranian sentence then.

May 29, 2016

skstudio
Mod

"є" is not needed.

May 31, 2016

ipdominguez

Apparently, to convey that meaning it needs some kind of pause: "Це інтерв'ю - з Марком"

May 31, 2016

GeneM.

So names in Ukrainian also take instrumental forms? It's not only with objects?

July 25, 2016

ipdominguez

Correct.

July 25, 2016

skstudio
Mod

Not only instrumental, but other cases too, for example, Я бачу Марка (accusative).

July 28, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.