Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij heeft taalkunde gestudeerd."

Translation:She has studied linguistics.

2 years ago

2 Comments


chrismamo1

I often find that breaking words down can help me to understand them, and i almost feel like I can do that with "taalkunde" because I see "taalk", even though I don't think I've seen it on Duolingo so far, vaguely resembles the English "talk", or maybe it's "taal" (language)? But I can't figure out the second part. Could somebody give me a hand here?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi John,

Definitely, this is one of those cases when breaking down the word helps to figure out their meaning:

taal= language

kunde= knowledge, science

So, it's the 'science/knowledge of language'.

... And once again: Dutch is such a sensible language when it comes to word formation <3

1 year ago