"Il connaît."

Translation:He knows.

January 27, 2013

41 Comments


calavera

what's the difference between "Il sait" vs "Il connait"?

January 27, 2013

patlaf

They both translate to "to know". The trouble is that French makes a distinction between to ways of knowing something that English doesn't make.

Connaître basically means to know something in the sense of reCOGNizeing it. I capitalized the COGN because they stem from the same Latin word: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/conna%C3%AEtre

Savoir is more like "to know [how]" or "to know [that]". So an example where they can both be used but imply different things:

"Je connais l'histoire" = "I know the story"

"Je sais l'histoire" = "I know the story"

The first sentence implies you RECOGNIZE the story, as in you know the story exists. The second implies you know HOW the story goes, as in you are able to retell the story.

My advice, is figure out how to use "Connaître" and if you would not use it, then default to "Savoir"

For more information check out here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/savoirconnaitre.htm

January 27, 2013

extremeblueness

In addition to this, an alternative way of saying "connaître" would be to say "to be familiar with"

September 8, 2013

Donij15

yes, that was the answer that I gave. It was incorrect and the correct answer was "he knows".

March 12, 2014

extremeblueness

Just looked up the two definitions. "Connaitre" essentially means to have precise, experiential, or competent knowledge of something/one. "Savoir" essentially means informative or instinctual knowledge. http://www.le-dictionnaire.com/definition.php?mot=connaitre http://www.le-dictionnaire.com/definition.php?mot=savoir

March 12, 2014

vamagman

That is a almost a distinction without a difference.

October 20, 2015

AlexanderThe8

Just like mine

August 27, 2016

Heather455279

he is acquainted is acceptable

November 28, 2017

Anine

Link is very useful, thanks!

February 3, 2013

solomonking

Wow! This has always given me trouble, but your explanation, Patlaf has made it so much clearer. Thank you!

April 21, 2013

TassSinclair

Fantastic explanation. Thanks!

December 3, 2014

TonyaMcD

Very helpful explanation. Thx!

January 23, 2016

Leah.ii

Il connait = knowing like: (the example) to know him. Il sait is knowing like: to know what is true or wrong. If you are English it's hard to understand because the is just one word for sait et connait. In my language we have kennen en kunnen (is Dutch)

July 16, 2017

ziggyvandeven

Kennen en weten

September 27, 2017

Kirstine633378

Thank you I'm Danish and just slightly understand Kennen and weten or at least my mind made me think about the Danish version of il sais et il connaît

December 1, 2017

La_Mariette

Ziggy and Leah - indeed (I'm Afrikaans) - and now I don't know how it is possible to have this sentence - "il connait" - without an object? Hy ken WAT?

October 23, 2018

EscargotGirl

This sounds very ominous. «shudder»

April 24, 2014

zudeet

Isn't connaître always a transitive verb? Are we supposed to assume an object is implied here?

March 11, 2014

Fremdery

I was wondering the same thing. According to LAROUSSE (http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/conna%C3%AEtre/18277?q=connaitre#18172), it's transitive.

March 20, 2017

feraljen

I can't think of a context that this would make sense in in English without an 'it' or 'him' or other subject. I was marked wrong for putting he knows it. Am I wrong?

May 27, 2014

Fremdery

"Can you tell Jamie his pants are on fire?" "He knows."

Weird example, I know, but it's the first one I came up with.

March 20, 2017

La_Mariette

But surely that would be "Il sait", or perhaps "il le sait".

October 23, 2018

DuoLogue

Il connait! Il connait mon ami sait je mange son sandwich!

May 2, 2015

karenandtika

Kinda disturbing... He knows...

October 19, 2017

RenatoArauj8

How may I know if "Il" is "He" and when its "One"?

November 12, 2016

Fremdery

Pretty sure it's always "he". "One" as in, "One is wise to ask when one has a question," while awkward, old-fashioned, and overly formal in English would translate to "on" in French, where it is used quite often.

Someone else please correct me if I'm wrong.

March 20, 2017

La_Mariette

It's can mean "one" in the expression "il faut", otherwise it's "he".

October 23, 2018

wyeager84

In context, why wouldn't the response "He is familiar with" acceptable?

January 27, 2014

KevinAlexMathews

It is so because it is not a complete sentence. In your sentence it is necessary to have some object as in, say, 'He is familiar with the book'. On the contrary, 'He knows' is a complete sentence in English.

June 15, 2014

sinaerf

why did it say he know is wrong and said he knows was right

December 11, 2014

Artemiss617

Beause 'he know' is improper grammar.

March 9, 2015

AhmadGhaem

If connaître is "to know" in the sense of being familiar with something, how can there be a sentence like this without an object? What does "il connaît" here really mean if it's not "he knows" in the exact same sense as "il sait"?

December 3, 2015

PriscillaD539977

To help myself remember the difference, I compare it to "conocer" vs "saber" in Spanish. "Conocer" is like, "are you familiar with this person?" , and "saber" is like knowing a literal answer to a math problem. The C and the S at the beginning of each verb helps me remember the difference in French!

February 12, 2017

cWoBWmpi

what's next? "don't go home"

October 17, 2017

paulguk

Is this an example where I need the circumflex accent? We have the circumflex on the infinitive and only on the third person singular in the present tense. Can anyone explain why.

January 1, 2018

FrenchAddict7

I'm confused on this sentence... what's the difference between connais and connait?

November 8, 2013

n6zs

Je connais (I know), tu connais (you know), il connaît (he knows), nous connaissons (we know), vous connaissez (you know, pl), ils connaissent (they know). www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=connaitre

December 3, 2013

ariana866212

If it's he knows, shouldn't "connait" be refering to "knows"?

March 20, 2016

Lisaskier

Why is there a circumflex on the "i" in " connaît ' but not in any of the other conjugations of connaître?

April 9, 2018

indu537360

in the same session i put connait, answer was wrong . tYhis time i put the correct answer given last time. the previous answer was right

June 23, 2018

La_Mariette

I thought "connaitre" always needed a subject....il connait quoi?

October 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.