"Dych chi eisiau afal? Nac ydw."

Translation:Do you want an apple? No.

2 years ago

10 Comments


jonstone91

Probably too late on this, but I thought Ydw meant yes? Last sentence had "ydw,..." as in Yes,... but now when it's nac ydw that means No?

2 years ago

eAnnAe

Yes, "nac ydw" means "no, (I do not)". "Na" ( nac before a vowel) is used to form the negative answer. Similarly: nac wyt = no, you do not; nac ydy = no, he/she does not; nac ydyn = no, we/they do not. I suppose you can look at "na"/ "nag" as the "not" in these phrases but in Welsh the word order is changed.

2 years ago

jonstone91

Interesting. Diolch!

2 years ago

LadyAdy17

This one doesn't make sense to me. Anyone help please?

2 years ago

rmcode
Mod

'Dych chi eisiau' = 'Are you wanting'; usually written 'do you want' in English.

'Afal' can be either 'Apple' or 'An apple' since there is no indefinite article in Welsh

'Nac ydw' = 'No I do not' or 'No I am not' = normally in the context of this sentence in English this would be 'No'

Put the whole thing together

Dych chi eisiau afal? Nac ydw. = literally 'Are you wanting apple? No I am not'

We transpose this in English to 'Do you want an apple? No' or sometimes 'Do you want an apple? No I do not.'

2 years ago

LadyAdy17

Much obliged rmcode! I was thinking that it was one person talking to themselves I.e why there was a 'no' at the end.

2 years ago

AGCT013

This confused me too. This seems to be missing a question mark after Afal

2 years ago

OwlmanVA

I got this wrong because I translated it as "Do you want some apples" instead of "Do you want some apple" (which is awkward in English)... How WOULD one say "Do you want some apples"? (just curious.. Diolch!)

2 years ago

rmcode
Mod

You would use the plural = dych chi eisiau afalau?

Do you want (some) apples?

2 years ago

Anon81924

This English translation doesn't make sense.

2 years ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.