1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bruger du gas til at lave ma…

"Bruger du gas til at lave mad?"

Translation:Do you use gas to make food?

May 29, 2016

5 Comments


Kris271848

'at lave mad' also means to cook. In this context, 'to cook' would be more appropriate.


PatrickMer27541

I can't imagine an instance where I've ever heard someone speaj of "making food." Making dinner or breakfast perhaps, but not food generically.


YuliGunn

One would prepare food or cook it but not make it.


[deactivated user]

    Nej, men jeg bruger maden til at lave gas


sighen2

    You cook/prepare food or you make/prepare dinner - mixing them up means you do not really know your English

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.