1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted me considera su herman…

"Usted me considera su hermano."

Translation:You consider me your brother.

January 27, 2013

32 Comments


Nancybeth

I translated the sentence correctly but wonder if the sentence shouldn't have been written with the familiar "you" if the person is considered a brother.

November 28, 2013

t.winkler

tuve un curso de español en chile y la maestra nos dijo que en algunos paises latinos el "tú" es inusual como el "vosotros". creo que ella mencionó que colombia es uno de estes paises.


lisa-mcc

Costa Rica tambien


chaolan77

Exactly! However he might be ancient so...


debbos1

Then they'd both be ancient so they could tutear each other couldn't they?


venetoblu

Interesting point...


Ivanka_ps

Both "tú" and "usted" are correct in this context.


spanish-lady

Do they need the "a" - a su hermano? - SL


Skully

There was something strange in the audio during "Usted"...


FranzSauerstein

someone chocking on a D probably


renamarie

in Spain at least, as far as I understand, the "d" at the end of a word sounds like "th" eg Madri"th" for Madrid. I am not sure if that is what is happening here.


154471

Not sure what renamarie's down vote was for, thank you for trying to explain.


Melita2

In Mexico too, "d" at the end is pronounced "th".


Mazian

I wrote: You consider me as a brother. Wouldn't that be acceptable?


QueenGrace

It is 'Usted me considera su hermano'. As a brother would probably mean 'Usted me considera como un hermano'


traindrivermark

I wrote "as a brother", and I don't see the difference in english between this and "you consider me your brother". I also think it odd that "his brother" is accepted, when "usted" has already been used and there is no mention of a third person.


Majklo_Blic

La zona de amistad.


WimXL

Consider without "as"sounds wrong in my ears and in Dutch, without the translation of as, it is wrong.


swingophelia

I'm not bothered by the lack of "as" here, but I am bothered by the use of "Usted", when the person being spoken to views the speaker as a brother. There must be quite some difference in how they view one another, for such a disparity in regard.


JonCoe1

I thought of this too. Brother is about as familiar as it gets - do why not 'tú' anyone know more about this?


madonnaxo

Because 'su' can mean his or her as well. So you might not actually be speaking to the one who considers you a brother. Keep this in mind.


Alastair17

Just checking if I'm right here, because it's "Usted" it's "Su hermano" to mean your brother not "Tu hermano"...right?


greentreeleaves

And yet I use the "Usted" form. Muy frío!


saikoangel

consider me your brother ! this totally indicated that am talking to you ! why its marked wrong


Ivanka_ps

Because it's not the same. "Consider me your brother" is in imperative, you are giving an order to someone else to consider you his brother.


Rob2042

So, a woman says, "You consider me your brother." Tricky owl!


Maky9

'You consider me as a brother' - what do you think?


GabrielDayot

I answered "You consider me as your brother", and was marked wrong. :/ Why?


Luke-899e9

I did not see anybody mention this, but, I translated the sentence as: "You consider me as your brother." It marked me wrong but I would personally say that so someone who was close to me. Should I report it or am I just mistaken in English grammar?


jeffreykpo

Su is normally his, her or its. If they want to translate it as your, then use tu.


xlaurabx

The correct translation should be "you consider me as (or like) your brother" that is the proper and grammatically correct sentence in proper English. This seems to happen a lot on here now, the correct translation is wrong because it's not in proper (correctly structured sentence in) English and is grammatically incorrect, as they often leave out words like "that" and "as" etc, which are essential for the proper structuring of a sentence in English


Donald919821

Yes, the "as" could be correct -- "You consider me (as if I were) your brother." But notice the "Usted" subject and the "su" (not "tu"). So the situation could be a mistaken identity - "You (not familiar) consider me to be his brother (but I'm not)." Or maybe it's just another Duo sentence and who knows! I love this program.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.