Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted me considera su hermano."

Translation:You consider me your brother.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Nancybeth
Nancybeth

I translated the sentence correctly but wonder if the sentence shouldn't have been written with the familiar "you" if the person is considered a brother.

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

tuve un curso de español en chile y la maestra nos dijo que en algunos paises latinos el "tú" es inusual como el "vosotros". creo que ella mencionó que colombia es uno de estes paises.

3 years ago

lisa-mcc

Costa Rica tambien

2 years ago

chaolan77

Exactly! However he might be ancient so...

4 years ago

venetoblu

Interesting point...

4 years ago

Ivanka_ps
Ivanka_ps

Both "tú" and "usted" are correct in this context.

3 years ago

Skully

There was something strange in the audio during "Usted"...

5 years ago

FranzSauerstein

someone chocking on a D probably

5 years ago

renamarie

in Spain at least, as far as I understand, the "d" at the end of a word sounds like "th" eg Madri"th" for Madrid. I am not sure if that is what is happening here.

4 years ago

154471
154471

Not sure what renamarie's down vote was for, thank you for trying to explain.

4 years ago

Melita2

In Mexico too, "d" at the end is pronounced "th".

2 years ago

Mazian

I wrote: You consider me as a brother. Wouldn't that be acceptable?

5 years ago

QueenGrace

It is 'Usted me considera su hermano'. As a brother would probably mean 'Usted me considera como un hermano'

5 years ago

traindrivermark

I wrote "as a brother", and I don't see the difference in english between this and "you consider me your brother". I also think it odd that "his brother" is accepted, when "usted" has already been used and there is no mention of a third person.

3 years ago

spanish-lady

Do they need the "a" - a su hermano? - SL

4 years ago

WimXL
WimXL

Consider without "as"sounds wrong in my ears and in Dutch, without the translation of as, it is wrong.

5 years ago

swingophelia

I'm not bothered by the lack of "as" here, but I am bothered by the use of "Usted", when the person being spoken to views the speaker as a brother. There must be quite some difference in how they view one another, for such a disparity in regard.

4 years ago

JonCoe1

I thought of this too. Brother is about as familiar as it gets - do why not 'tú' anyone know more about this?

4 years ago

madonnaxo
madonnaxo

Because 'su' can mean his or her as well. So you might not actually be speaking to the one who considers you a brother. Keep this in mind.

3 years ago

Alastair17
Alastair17

Just checking if I'm right here, because it's "Usted" it's "Su hermano" to mean your brother not "Tu hermano"...right?

3 years ago

greentreeleaves

And yet I use the "Usted" form. Muy frío!

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

La zona de amistad.

2 years ago

saikoangel

consider me your brother ! this totally indicated that am talking to you ! why its marked wrong

4 years ago

Ivanka_ps
Ivanka_ps

Because it's not the same. "Consider me your brother" is in imperative, you are giving an order to someone else to consider you his brother.

3 years ago

Rob2042

So, a woman says, "You consider me your brother." Tricky owl!

3 years ago

Maky9
Maky9

'You consider me as a brother' - what do you think?

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

I answered "You consider me as your brother", and was marked wrong. :/ Why?

3 years ago

Luke-899e9
Luke-899e9

I did not see anybody mention this, but, I translated the sentence as: "You consider me as your brother." It marked me wrong but I would personally say that so someone who was close to me. Should I report it or am I just mistaken in English grammar?

3 years ago