"Je crois que c'est vrai."

Translation:I believe it is true.

January 27, 2013

24 Comments


MultiLinguAlex

Why is "I believe that this is correct." wrong?

February 13, 2014

spicybadger

I wrote the same thing

November 30, 2016

Maddy24

What is the purpose of 'que' in this sentence? Could 'je crois c'est vrai' also be correct?

October 15, 2013

Sitesurf

In English, you can drop a number of words, but in French you cannot do it.

So if "I believe it is true" is a shorter version of "I believe that it is true", there is no correct shorter version of the French sentence.

the structure works as follows:

main clause: je crois

subordinating conjuction: que

subordinate clause: c'est vrai

October 15, 2013

Maddy24

That's really helpful, thank you!

October 15, 2013

ChayanBanerjee

So que is a sub. Conjunction? I thought it is an interrogative pronoun

February 7, 2014

arthur0703

It can be both a sub. conjunction and an interrogative pronoun.

May 26, 2016

makiminami

You can't ask a question with "que" by itself since it's a conjunction. You would have to ask "Comment?" or "Quoi?".

July 6, 2014

BobMcNeil

Sooo why is "I believe that this is correct" wrong??

November 14, 2016

nicolevelascom

Does the pronunciation of "vrai" is ok? I found it confusing

January 27, 2013

Sitesurf

I listened to it and it sounds correct.

January 28, 2013

JeanPaul_G

imo the emphasis is a little bit wrong... therefore it sound almost like " chè vre "

January 2, 2014

BenHueb

To me the female voice barely pronounces the "v", but it is more noticeable with the male voice.

March 6, 2018

munchausend

Why isn't "I believe what is true" correct ?

September 3, 2013

Sitesurf

Because the meaning is different: I believe what is true = je crois ce qui est vrai

September 4, 2013

Jealou5y

The suggested translation for me was "I think this is true". Is this a result of lazy translations being reported by users and unfortunately being accepted by the team?

September 13, 2015

Jeevaraj1

what is the difference between, PENSE and CROIS??

May 20, 2016

Fuzzy255433

Pense=think, crois=belive

July 29, 2016

BrackAttak

While they do have separate definitions (see other response), they are near synonyms and are interchangeable most of the time, as they are in English. There are some occasions where only croire should be used, some where only penser should be used, but they would correspond with English.

July 14, 2017

ChatNoire89

Can "I believe it is true" be translated to "je crois que ce soit vrai"? (Subjunctive)

January 12, 2017

Sitesurf

The subjunctive is required only if the verb is in negative:

  • je crois/pense que c'est vrai

  • je ne crois/pense pas que ce soit vrai

January 12, 2017

AileenGuan

Can you omit the 'que' in this sentence?

February 15, 2017

Sitesurf

No, you can't. Even in speech and even it you are a language butcher.

February 15, 2017

RichardPro100422

The pronunciation of "vrai" is terrible!

May 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.