1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je crois que c'est vrai."

"Je crois que c'est vrai."

Translation:I believe it is true.

January 27, 2013

24 Comments


MultiLinguAlex

Why is "I believe that this is correct." wrong?


spicybadger

I wrote the same thing


Maddy24

What is the purpose of 'que' in this sentence? Could 'je crois c'est vrai' also be correct?


Sitesurf

In English, you can drop a number of words, but in French you cannot do it.

So if "I believe it is true" is a shorter version of "I believe that it is true", there is no correct shorter version of the French sentence.

the structure works as follows:

main clause: je crois

subordinating conjuction: que

subordinate clause: c'est vrai


Maddy24

That's really helpful, thank you!


ChayanBanerjee

So que is a sub. Conjunction? I thought it is an interrogative pronoun


arthur0703

It can be both a sub. conjunction and an interrogative pronoun.


makiminami

You can't ask a question with "que" by itself since it's a conjunction. You would have to ask "Comment?" or "Quoi?".


BobMcNeil

Sooo why is "I believe that this is correct" wrong??


nicolevelascom

Does the pronunciation of "vrai" is ok? I found it confusing


Sitesurf

I listened to it and it sounds correct.


JeanPaul_G

imo the emphasis is a little bit wrong... therefore it sound almost like " chè vre "


BenHueb

To me the female voice barely pronounces the "v", but it is more noticeable with the male voice.


munchausend

Why isn't "I believe what is true" correct ?


Sitesurf

Because the meaning is different: I believe what is true = je crois ce qui est vrai


Jealou5y

The suggested translation for me was "I think this is true". Is this a result of lazy translations being reported by users and unfortunately being accepted by the team?


Jeevaraj1

what is the difference between, PENSE and CROIS??


Fuzzy255433

Pense=think, crois=belive


BrackAttak

While they do have separate definitions (see other response), they are near synonyms and are interchangeable most of the time, as they are in English. There are some occasions where only croire should be used, some where only penser should be used, but they would correspond with English.


ChatNoire89

Can "I believe it is true" be translated to "je crois que ce soit vrai"? (Subjunctive)


Sitesurf

The subjunctive is required only if the verb is in negative:

  • je crois/pense que c'est vrai

  • je ne crois/pense pas que ce soit vrai


AileenGuan

Can you omit the 'que' in this sentence?


Sitesurf

No, you can't. Even in speech and even it you are a language butcher.


RichardPro100422

The pronunciation of "vrai" is terrible!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.