1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto de estudar."

"Eu gosto de estudar."

Translation:I like studying.

January 25, 2014

10 Comments


geometry

If you've gotten to this point the Portuguese tree, this sentence is probably true.

January 4, 2015

AyrtonSmith

Mais assim "eu preciso do estudar." Lol (probably evident in my statement...)

May 24, 2016

EsteveTheSteve

Is de necessary? How about just "Eu gosto estudar"?

January 25, 2014

Paulenrique

You have to use DE after gostar.

January 25, 2014

RyanM

is it gostar specifically or all verbs?

December 29, 2016

Paulenrique

Actually, each verb requires a different preposition, and they differ from language to language:

  • to talk to/with = falar com
  • to count on/with = contar com
  • to worry about = preocupar-se com
  • to like = gostar de + noun / gostar + verb
  • to depend on = depender de

and so on....

December 30, 2016

peterdit

Aren't study and learn synonimes?

May 15, 2014

celanba

Not really. You can learn something without studying it and vice versa.

November 8, 2014

SimmySosa

Should this be I like to study? Eu gosto de estudando would be I like studying.

August 11, 2016

Paulenrique

No. "Eu gosto de estudar" is the translation for "I like to study" and "I like studying".

You don't have "gostar de + verb + ndo".

August 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.