1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đàn ông muốn khóc."

"Người đàn ông muốn khóc."

Translation:The man wants to cry.

May 29, 2016

7 Comments


Llingjing

khóc=哭

May 29, 2016

SallyBridg

If you want to cry, man, you should go ahead and do it.

January 8, 2018

AtalinaDove

Can this be "The men want to cry"?

June 10, 2016

dd721411

[Edit] No because:

  • The mEn want to cry -> NHỮNG người đàn ông muốn khóc (plural subject)

  • The mAn wantS to cry -> Người đàn ông muốn khóc (singular subject)

August 12, 2016

quan11304

"Những người" can't be singular

December 17, 2016

dd721411

Thanks for pointing out my mistakes. I have corrected my comment above :)

December 17, 2016

lily_hannan

Same

March 10, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.