1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đàn ông muốn khóc."

"Người đàn ông muốn khóc."

Translation:The man wants to cry.

May 29, 2016

9 Comments


SallyBridg

If you want to cry, man, you should go ahead and do it.


Tai_Otoshi

Hush. There, there now. It's okay to cry.


AtalinaDove

Can this be "The men want to cry"?


dd721411

[Edit] No because:

  • The mEn want to cry -> NHỮNG người đàn ông muốn khóc (plural subject)

  • The mAn wantS to cry -> Người đàn ông muốn khóc (singular subject)


quan11304

"Những người" can't be singular


dd721411

Thanks for pointing out my mistakes. I have corrected my comment above :)


Zach961605

He fr just like me

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.