1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela precisa dele."

"Ela precisa dele."

Translation:She needs him.

January 25, 2014

9 Comments


drtluther

Why not "ela precisa ele"?


dconn1955

because the verb "precisar" always needs the preposition "de" to go with it, therefore precisa + (de + ele) = precisa dele.


PansyPurple

I put "she needs it" but it was marked wrong. Isn't my translation OK?


ShirleyMuo2

You should use "It" only for things or animals, this translated to portugues means "disso" "daquilo". But "dele" means a male person... "him"


Paulenrique

Yes, just report.


Isabelle_Campos

no its not it does not say she needs it it says to write she needs HIM theres no it


UserBob

The girl lost her watch. She needs it. (Ela precisa dele - relógio) The girl lost her boyfriend. She needs him (Ela precisa dele - namorado) It depends on the context


infanted

What about "she needs his"


G0108

His what? If you put his you need something that belongs to him.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.