"Zawsze latam do Niemiec we wrześniu."

Translation:I always fly to Germany in September.

May 29, 2016

14 Comments


Euhan1

So you're migratory...

January 11, 2017

Tobias295979

what is the difference between w and we (and also z and ze)? Does it depend on the case?

May 29, 2016

LICA98

see here

May 29, 2016

Tobias295979

Thanks!

May 30, 2016

yab401

what is the differnce between "lata / latają", and "Lecę / lecą" ?

January 6, 2017

Jellei

"latać" (generally, habitually), "lecieć" (right now)

So basically, "latać" = to fly, and "lecieć" = to be flying.

January 6, 2017

yab401

Dzenkuje bardzo :)

January 7, 2017

Jellei

Please allow me to correct you, as you wrote it that way at least twice: it's dziękuję :)

Using "en" instead of "ę" is considered a very serious mistake.

January 7, 2017

yab401

dziękuję bardzo, I used to write it like that bcs I don't have these letters in my PC. thanks

January 8, 2017

Jellei

In that case it's better to just use normal e - although obviously it's best to find a way to use Polish letters :) For example if you use an English keyboard, you can use a Polish one instad - it has all you need for English + all you need for Polish.

Using en instead of ę is something that uneducated natives do sometimes.

January 8, 2017

Lucynka44

As long as Germany doesn't fly to you in September, you are alright.

March 19, 2018

johnfry7

But would you use “latać” or “lecieć” in that case?

May 6, 2018

Jellei

As usual, depends on whether it's a regular thing (latać) or one-time (lecieć).

May 7, 2018

Cosmopoiesis

For Oktoberfest, presumably.

January 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.