1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zawsze latam do Niemiec we w…

"Zawsze latam do Niemiec we wrześniu."

Translation:I always fly to Germany in September.

May 29, 2016

15 Comments


Euhan1

So you're migratory...


Cosmopoiesis

For Oktoberfest, presumably.


Tobias295979

what is the difference between w and we (and also z and ze)? Does it depend on the case?


kenmerk

As far as I'm aware, it's we (instead of w) when the following word also starts with w, like "we Wrocławiu" or "w wtorek". Purely phonetic, so you don't have two "w"s in a row, not to do with cases :)


AidenCotnam

We and ze (as well as przeze and some other prepositions) occur before large clusters of consonants (usually beginning with w or m). These forms simply help with pronunciation and don't affect the meaning. We/ze wtorek We/ze mnie


Jellei

Correct, apart from "ze wtorek", firstly that's the wrong case, and secondly, somehow we consider "z wt" pronouncable so it would be "z wtorku".


yab401

what is the differnce between "lata / latają", and "Lecę / lecą" ?


Jellei

"latać" (generally, habitually), "lecieć" (right now)

So basically, "latać" = to fly, and "lecieć" = to be flying.


yab401

Dzenkuje bardzo :)


Jellei

Please allow me to correct you, as you wrote it that way at least twice: it's dziękuję :)

Using "en" instead of "ę" is considered a very serious mistake.


yab401

dziękuję bardzo, I used to write it like that bcs I don't have these letters in my PC. thanks


Jellei

In that case it's better to just use normal e - although obviously it's best to find a way to use Polish letters :) For example if you use an English keyboard, you can use a Polish one instad - it has all you need for English + all you need for Polish.

Using en instead of ę is something that uneducated natives do sometimes.


Lucynka44

As long as Germany doesn't fly to you in September, you are alright.


johnfry7

But would you use “latać” or “lecieć” in that case?


Jellei

As usual, depends on whether it's a regular thing (latać) or one-time (lecieć).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.