1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzisiaj premier odwiedza szk…

"Dzisiaj premier odwiedza szkołę."

Translation:Today the Prime Minister is visiting a school.

May 29, 2016

3 Comments


losik55

The Duolingo hint says that odwiedza means is visiting and will visit but my Today a prime minister will visit a school is wrong.


Pan.Daniel

Hi, the hint (at this moment) says (he/she/it) is visiting, (he/she/it) visits. I think the sense of (he/she/it) will would be formed by using the the future perfective (odwiedzi) or będzie + imperfective infinitive.


Mudkip20

I think "Today the Prime Minister is visiting school" should also be accepted, no?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.