"Dzisiaj premier odwiedza szkołę."

Translation:Today the Prime Minister is visiting a school.

May 29, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


losik55

The Duolingo hint says that odwiedza means is visiting and will visit but my Today a prime minister will visit a school is wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Hi, the hint (at this moment) says (he/she/it) is visiting, (he/she/it) visits. I think the sense of (he/she/it) will would be formed by using the the future perfective (odwiedzi) or będzie + imperfective infinitive.


ColeNinjago

    I had the same problem.


alik1989

    I don't see 'will visit' in the hints. Could you provide a screenshot?


AnCatDubh

    Isn’t ‘premier’ another word for ‘PM’ in some former British colonies (e.g. Australia)?


Mudkip20

    I think "Today the Prime Minister is visiting school" should also be accepted, no?


Jellei

    Yeah, I guess it would then mean it's being said by someone from the school, but of course it works.


elizabethp713816

    Are thete any rules about when to use dziś rather than dzisiaj?


Jellei

    No, rather just stylistic preferences, they mean the same.

    One thing I'd say: if you want to end the Polish sentence with "today", which is generally not recommendable because it gives strong emphasis on it which is rarely what you need - then at least use the longer "dzisiaj".


dominikvrbanec

    Today is the Prime Minister visiting a school?


Jellei

    That looks like a word order of a question.


ColeNinjago

    "Today the prime minister will visit the school." should be accepted.


alik1989

    Wrong tense, I'm afraid. That would have been 'odwiedzi'.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.