"Dzisiaj premier odwiedza szkołę."

Translation:Today the Prime Minister is visiting a school.

May 29, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

Isn’t ‘premier’ another word for ‘PM’ in some former British colonies (e.g. Australia)?

May 29, 2016

losik55

The Duolingo hint says that odwiedza means is visiting and will visit but my Today a prime minister will visit a school is wrong.

April 17, 2017

Pan.Daniel

Hi, the hint (at this moment) says (he/she/it) is visiting, (he/she/it) visits. I think the sense of (he/she/it) will would be formed by using the the future perfective (odwiedzi) or będzie + imperfective infinitive.

August 29, 2017

Mudkip20

I think "Today the Prime Minister is visiting school" should also be accepted, no?

August 13, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, I guess it would then mean it's being said by someone from the school, but of course it works.

August 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.