1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu freio o carro."

"Eu freio o carro."

Translation:I brake the car.

January 25, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeroen6200090

I brake the car??? Is this normal English? Sounds really strange to me...


spyglass398

Maybe an original English version was translated to Portuguese and then translated back to English. I agree this is not good English. I guess I've done enough of these lessons that I sensed this might be an answer. :-)


ced1310

It is not normal English. One would say " I applied the brakes." But for Duo...


Johnni0

Gramatically correct http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/brake_12

Although I have never heard it being said.


mgaristova

Well, it is not exactly what they mean in the dictionary for it says: "to stop or slow down a car, bicycle, or other vehicle by using the brakes", so the vehicle is implied. I would simply say "I stop the car" and few would doubt I used the brakes.


Danielconcasco

My dictionary says it's intransitive, which would explain why this direct object sounds so unnatural. "The car brakes" would be grammatically correct, but not quite what they are looking for.


Bis612099

Of course, "braked". I couldn't remember exactly why this sentenced sounded off! There's no "I brake the car" it has to be braked, or as already mentioned, "applied the brakes".

This is why I don't drag DL, every language has these.


fhteagle

Far far more common to say that "I slow(ed) the car " or " I stop(ped) the car " depending on how deeply the braking action continued...


Kunstkritik

my first reaction to this sentence is always : I fry the car

sigh. Of course I know what the real translation is but still >.>


ZCabral

Simply not a normal English sentence. sigh


FazendaLondrina

Not commonly used in English because brake is a homograph. If you say "I brake the car" someone could assume you said "I break the car" which would be very confussing and could end up with a serious misunderstanding. I apply the brakes is a better translation.


jessie1984

Sounds unnatural to me too. Born and bred in England and I've never heard it used like that. If someone said that out loud you would assume they were breaking not braking and even then it would be a strange statement to make.


marcingo

How about 'I slow the car' that was just given as a translation for another sentence in this same lesson???


TacoRocket

I often hear "I slow the car down" or "I speed the car up".


nato119

I almost put "I fry the car!"


T.a.z.z.y.

To say 'I brake the car' is very wrong English regardless of whether somebody says it or not. When a native speaker or someone who's very well conversant with English hears that sentence, the first thing that will come in their mind is that 'you smashed the car onto something' and thus was broken (past participle of break) not that it was slowed down. 'Brake' is usually used as a noun and thus the sentence 'I applied some brakes' makes a lot more sense.


dlung1

True, brake is usually used as a noun, however it is also a verb even though not often used. Therefore, even though it sounds awkward to a native speaker, to brake the car is technically not wrong. Update: I just read a comment about brake being intransitive, and therefore not to be used with a direct object. I must admit, I hadn't thought of that. However, when I looked up brake on Internet dictionaries, I did find some that list it as both a transitive and an intransitive verb. One even gave the example "He brakes the car. " I'm finding that there are an awful lot of "official" opinions on any given matter in English.


ChrisSteele15

BTW What would be I break the car?


Ketutsf

"I break the car." = "Eu quebro o carro."


dlung1

I don't know if it's wrong, but it would be misunderstood most of the time.


danadares

I've heard 'brake' used as a verb, but I'm confident I've never heard "I brake the car" as a sentence by a native speaker. More like "You should brake as you approach the red light so that you don't stop too hard." I feel like there's actually a slight difference in the intended meaning. "Brake" means to press the brake pedal. It should make the car slow down, but there's the sense that the mechanism is what slows the car, if that makes sense.


vmike1

We don't say that in English. We say, I stopped the car.(common) or I applied the brakes to stop the car.(very uncommon) The main point here is: The portuguese translation to English is poor at best.


JCMcGee

Oooops....my spelling! Brake =/= Break

We take a car to a breakers yard and the man there breaks the car for scrap value.

I don't think that this is what DUO means!


OrchidBlack

If you can't brake the car, you can break the car. ;)


jpurcelll

I "hit the brakes" was the first thing that came to mind for me. It is an expression, but I have never heard anyone say "I slowed the car" or "I brake the car".


MatthewMat6

Can anyone confirm that is the correct way to say in portuguese "I slow the car"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.