1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nothing is happening here."

"Nothing is happening here."

Translation:Nic się tutaj nie dzieje.

May 29, 2016

14 Comments


JoannKowalski

Word order is really confusing to me. Is it more important to have "nie" next to the verb rather than "się"? And "tutaj" can be at the end or in the middle, but "tu" can only be in the middle?


Jellei

"Się" can sometimes be really far from its verb, but 'nie' should keep close. As for 'tu', it can be at the beginning (Tu jesteś bezpieczna), in the middle, I don't know about the final position, apart from such 'short sentences' as "Chodź tu!" (I recently noticed that 2-3 word sentences may break some rules about usual usage of grammar, like the one about not putting 'cię' at the end of the sentence)


JoannKowalski

Thanks. I will keep trying to understand correct word order.


idanlipin

What about 'Nic nie dzieje się tutaj'?


Jellei

We are not very keen on putting 'tutaj' at the end of the sentence, although it usually is accepted... but here? "Nothing is going on HERE (but many interesting things happen in all the other places)" - seems really surprising.


WellingtonCatnip

How come people say to dogs, cats etc. Chodz tutaj, with tutaj at the end? is that just slang and not correct?


CaitlinGHu

I think it must be acceptable at the end because there are only two words in that sentence.


jruota

"Nic się tu nie dzieje."? I was marked wrong and the proposed answer was "Tu się nic nie dzieje." Can someone explain?


Jellei

"Nic się tu nie dzieje" sounds perfectly natural and is among the accepted answers. Looks like a bug.


va-diim

I confused myself from Russian again. :-(

Niczego tu nie dzieje się. --marked wrong


cwjames19

In the comments for a different question using the same sentence, you said that "się" would still sound natural coming after "tutaj". Here, my answer of "Nic tutaj się nie dzieje" was marked wrong though.


Lloyd551263

Nic şie nie tu dzieje?


Jellei

It's like "Nothing is happening not-here". You negated "here".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.