"You are drinking water."

Translation:Pijesz wodę.

May 29, 2016

6 Comments


jess.a.hay

Why is it 'pijesz wode' and not 'pijesz woda'?

May 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, that's the 'fault' of Polish case system. I see you're rather at the beginning of your adventure with Polish, you will soon come around many comments that ask similar questions and Polish people answering them in details :)

In this particular example: Pijesz kogo? co? = you drink whom? what? (forget that it doesn't make any sense to 'drink someone' --> Accusative. Thus, "wodę'.

May 29, 2016

BenConway6

A funny thing about English is this sentence can also mean 'jesteś wodą do picia'.

June 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

True :D But maybe let's not make this an accepted answer...

June 3, 2018

PascualEst

Why does it appears to me "Pijecie" instead of "Pijesz"?

September 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Because it's equally correct. English doesn't distinguish between singular 'you' and plural 'you'. Polish does. "pijesz" is singular, "pijecie" is plural.

September 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.