"You are drinking water."

Translation:Pijesz wodę.

May 29, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jess.a.hay

Why is it 'pijesz wode' and not 'pijesz woda'?


Jellei

Well, that's the 'fault' of Polish case system. I see you're rather at the beginning of your adventure with Polish, you will soon come around many comments that ask similar questions and Polish people answering them in details :)

In this particular example: Pijesz kogo? co? = you drink whom? what? (forget that it doesn't make any sense to 'drink someone' --> Accusative. Thus, "wodę'.


BenConway6

A funny thing about English is this sentence can also mean 'jesteś wodą do picia'.


Jellei

True :D But maybe let's not make this an accepted answer...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.