"Do not do it, please."

Translation:Nie róbcie tego, proszę.

May 29, 2016

4 Comments


JoannKowalski

In general, does the imperative in a positive statement use the perfective form (zrób to) and in a negative statement the imperfective (nie rób tego) ?

May 29, 2016

Jellei

There will sure be some examples when it won't happen like that (I just thought of one), but it seems that generally you can treat it as a rule.

May 29, 2016

JoannKowalski

If it's true 80 percent of the time, it would be helpful to know because anything that helps me remember is better than seeming randomness.

May 29, 2016

Jellei

I'd guess that's true even more often, but that's only a guess.

BTW: the one idea I got for a situation when it won't work: pomylić się (to err, to make a mistake), although 'mylić się' would be the imperfective.

Pomyl się! (Make a mistake! - what you think to yourself for example when you're playing chess and you hope the opponent makes a wrong move)

Nie pomyl się! (Do not make a mistake!)

May 29, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.