1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do not do it, please."

"Do not do it, please."

Translation:Nie rób tego, proszę.

May 29, 2016

10 Comments


JoannKowalski

In general, does the imperative in a positive statement use the perfective form (zrób to) and in a negative statement the imperfective (nie rób tego) ?


Jellei

There will sure be some examples when it won't happen like that (I just thought of one), but it seems that generally you can treat it as a rule.


JoannKowalski

If it's true 80 percent of the time, it would be helpful to know because anything that helps me remember is better than seeming randomness.


Jellei

I'd guess that's true even more often, but that's only a guess.

BTW: the one idea I got for a situation when it won't work: pomylić się (to err, to make a mistake), although 'mylić się' would be the imperfective.

Pomyl się! (Make a mistake! - what you think to yourself for example when you're playing chess and you hope the opponent makes a wrong move)

Nie pomyl się! (Do not make a mistake!)


Walkinthedog

What is the difference between rob and robcie, so I know for further studies.


WrzodX

You say rób to one person and róbcie to more than one.


golden.plover

I wonder how often, if at all, they say "Proszę to nie robyć". It seems to be an acceptable way to say "Please don't do it", isn't it?


Jellei

It would be a good way to say it in a polite way (not exactly 'formal' but appropriate for formal situations), but there are two things to fix in your answer: it's "robić" with an i, and secondly, one grammatical error.

So the verb "robić" takes a direct object in Accusative, which for "to" is also "to". But it's negated here, and negated Accusative turns into Genitive (no other case changes when negated), which for "to" is "tego". The right way is "Proszę tego nie robić".


golden.plover

So, "Proszę tego nie robić" is acceptable, but more formal than "Nie róbcie tego, proszę" - did I understand you right?


Jellei

Yes, right :)

"Nie róbcie tego, proszę" is something you could say to your friends, "Proszę tego nie robić" is e.g. something a shop assistant could say to a client.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.