1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Fyddwn i ddim yn gwneud hwnn…

"Fyddwn i ddim yn gwneud hwnna."

Translation:I would not do that.

May 29, 2016

7 Comments


tachwedd

Doesn't this also mean 'I will not do that'? This is getting confusing


ibisc

In the colloquial language, the same word byddwn/fyddwn is used in two different tenses, but for different persons - is that perhaps the source of the confusion? And of course they sound very, very similar:

  • Fyddwn i ddim... - I would not....
  • Fyddwn ni ddim... - We will not...

tachwedd

Thanks for making this clear.


mennarempt

Why doesn't 'gwneud' undergo soft mutation here?


ibisc

The linking yn here does not cause a mutation of a following verb-noun such as gwneud. There is nothing else in this particular pattern that would cause a mutation.


mennarempt

Thanks! I thought it was the same as the adverbial particle yn, which would cause soft mutation... Plus I'm cruising on my grammatical knowledge of medieval Welsh, which doesn't always translate correctly. Though right now I can't remember if it does mutate in medieval welsh, since the only sentence I can remember with this yn has a verbal noun starting with an h... go figure.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.