"Byddwn i'n garddio."

Translation:I would be gardening.

May 29, 2016

5 Comments


tachwedd

Thanks to both for your comments - I reacted a bit hastily as I should have remembered that 'bydda i' is the future in the first person. It is becoming clearer (slowly)!

May 30, 2016

tachwedd

Why is 'I will be gardening' wrong? Isn't this the future?

May 29, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is the conditional tense 'would' and apologies that it looks so similar to the future tense.

There are two variations in the conditional:-

eg I would garden

'Baswn i'n garddio' - which is clearly different to the future

Byddwn i'n garddio' - which is very similar

I think we're going to have to review this section to lessen the confusion.

May 30, 2016

happy222

Bydda i'n garddio would be "I will garden"

May 29, 2016

Cynphony

This now answers the question I just asked. Diolch.

October 20, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.