"Fyddwn i byth yn bwyta llygoden."

Translation:I would never eat a mouse.

May 29, 2016

3 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/tachwedd

Many thanks - I now understand my confusion. I reacted a bit too hastily and should have remembered that it is 'fydda i...' for the future in the first person

May 30, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/tachwedd

Shouldn't this be 'faswn i ddim' if it's conditional? I translated it as 'I will never eat a mouse'

May 29, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/rmcode
Mod
  • 1659

See my previous reply about the two forms of the conditional.

'Faswn i ddim' would also be correct.

'I will never...' is 'Fydda i byth......

We will put this on our todo list when we have time.

May 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.