1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Fyddwn i byth yn bwyta llygo…

"Fyddwn i byth yn bwyta llygoden."

Translation:I would never eat a mouse.

May 29, 2016

3 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/tachwedd

Many thanks - I now understand my confusion. I reacted a bit too hastily and should have remembered that it is 'fydda i...' for the future in the first person


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/tachwedd

Shouldn't this be 'faswn i ddim' if it's conditional? I translated it as 'I will never eat a mouse'


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/rmcode
Mod
Plus
  • 2452

See my previous reply about the two forms of the conditional.

'Faswn i ddim' would also be correct.

'I will never...' is 'Fydda i byth......

We will put this on our todo list when we have time.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.