1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cat is playing with the …

"The cat is playing with the girl."

Translation:Die Katze spielt mit dem Mädchen.

January 27, 2013

4 Comments


Skytale

Wondering why my translation- 'Die Katze mit dem Mädchen spielt' is incorrect.


Menschenkind

It's subject - verb - object, thus your syntax is wrong.


davisein

Well, it doesn't need to start with subject as far as I know. But you do need the verb in second position in affirmative sentences


chrispypatt

the verb has to go in the second position in this case.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.