"The cat is playing with the girl."

Translation:Die Katze spielt mit dem Mädchen.

January 27, 2013

4 Comments


Skytale

Wondering why my translation- 'Die Katze mit dem Mädchen spielt' is incorrect.

January 27, 2013

Menschenkind

It's subject - verb - object, thus your syntax is wrong.

January 27, 2013

davisein

Well, it doesn't need to start with subject as far as I know. But you do need the verb in second position in affirmative sentences

January 30, 2013

chrispypatt

the verb has to go in the second position in this case.

April 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.