1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Suma dwóch i czterech to sze…

"Suma dwóch i czterech to sześć."

Translation:The sum of two and four is six.

May 29, 2016

18 Comments


LauraLilim

What's the grammatical case of "dwóch i czterech?"


Jellei
Mod

Genitive. "of two and of four".


LauraLilim

Dziękuję za pomoc!


duolingouser621

So think of it as "Two and four's sum is six"? That actually makes sense! Honestly, this is the first time anything to do with numbers in Polish has made sense to me. They're worse than a brick wall for banging my head against.


Jack0422

even numbers are declinated in polish, that's sick :D


3ChordMe

Do you mean a cause for migraines? Because if so, I agree wholeheartedly. :P


immerweiter

the sum of two and four makes six


Jellei
Mod

No, you mixed two constructions.

Quote from a native: "The sum of two and four is six" or "Two and four makes/is six" (or "two plus four makes/is six" or "the sum of two plus four is six", of course).


Matthew_Phelps

fascinating how close "danke" is to "dziękuję" and "dzięki" :)


Biedronka666

Would the best translation of 'Two plus four is six.' in Polish be the above sentence, or is there a closer translation?


Jellei
Mod

"Dwa [plus/dodać] cztery równa się sześć".


Walkinthedog

I have a stupid habit of typing the same word twice and that is half of my errors, careless


Timoak100

The sum of two and four are six. This is not accepted why?


Jellei
Mod

Ehm... this sounds ungrammatical to me, I believe it should be "sum is", a native speaker confirmed that she is not aware of any dialect using 'sum are'...


Walkinthedog

Why not just four and two equal six?


Jellei
Mod

Because that completely omits the word for 'suma'.


DorotaJarosz

Also, the order of the numbers is the opposite: "dwa i cztery", and not "cztery i dwa".

As far as I know, and I studied mathematics in English, the syntax is:

"Two and four equals six" or "Two and four is equal to six."

The same pertains to the total or the sum of the two:

"The total of two and six equals six." or "The total of two and four is equal to six."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.