"Suma dwóch i czterech to sześć."

Translation:The sum of two and four is six.

May 29, 2016

17 Comments


LauraLilim

What's the grammatical case of "dwóch i czterech?"

May 29, 2016

Jellei

Genitive. "of two and of four".

May 29, 2016

LauraLilim

Dziękuję za pomoc!

May 29, 2016

duolingouser621

So think of it as "Two and four's sum is six"? That actually makes sense! Honestly, this is the first time anything to do with numbers in Polish has made sense to me. They're worse than a brick wall for banging my head against.

June 29, 2017

Jack0422

even numbers are declinated in polish, that's sick :D

January 13, 2017

3ChordMe

Do you mean a cause for migraines? Because if so, I agree wholeheartedly. :P

March 17, 2017

immerweiter

the sum of two and four makes six

May 1, 2017

Jellei

No, you mixed two constructions.

Quote from a native: "The sum of two and four is six" or "Two and four makes/is six" (or "two plus four makes/is six" or "the sum of two plus four is six", of course).

May 2, 2017

immerweiter

danke

May 2, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

fascinating how close "danke" is to "dziękuję" and "dzięki" :)

July 5, 2017

Biedronka666

Would the best translation of 'Two plus four is six.' in Polish be the above sentence, or is there a closer translation?

August 9, 2017

Jellei

"Dwa [plus/dodać] cztery równa się sześć".

August 9, 2017

Walkinthedog

I have a stupid habit of typing the same word twice and that is half of my errors, careless

October 2, 2017

Timoak100

The sum of two and four are six. This is not accepted why?

October 23, 2017

Jellei

Ehm... this sounds ungrammatical to me, I believe it should be "sum is", a native speaker confirmed that she is not aware of any dialect using 'sum are'...

October 23, 2017

Walkinthedog

Why not just four and two equal six?

October 23, 2017

Jellei

Because that completely omits the word for 'suma'.

October 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.