1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dotarłem do domu."

"Dotarłem do domu."

Translation:I have arrived home.

May 29, 2016

7 Comments


Henry132109

What is the infinitive form for this verb? I searched Wiktionary to no avail. (EDIT: the same question was answered in a later question: it's dotrzeć)


Lorraine500486

Can przyjechałem also mean I have arrived. If so, which one is more generally used. Dzięki


Rimdus

Is Dom(u) always next to do?


Jellei

"do" always takes Genitive, which is "domu" for this noun.


JanKLinde

Could someone please explain the difference between dotrzeć and przyjechać, if there is one?


Jellei

"dotrzeć" is basically "to reach the place that was the destination". So usually (always?) "to arrive" is fine.

"przyjechać" is "to arrive" but it says that you used some wheeled vehicle to arrive there. The 'on foot' equivalent is "przyjść".


JanKLinde

przyjść – that's the kind of Polish words we love <3

Dziękuję bardzo!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.