"Где ваши тетради?"

Translation:Where are your notebooks?

May 29, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lytchee

Isn't "textbook" a synonym for "notebook" ?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

A textbook - an actual printed book with some educational material. In Russian - "учебник".
A notebook is where you write your own notes. In Russian - "тетрадь".


.DJX7

"Тетрадь" is more about "exercise book" or "workbook" - A4 or A5 what you use in school or at work. Small Book for short notes is "Записная книжка" (literally - "small book for notes"). A small computer is "ноутбук".


Corbillard

I wrote "Где ваше тетраде" and got it right. Why ?


ValentinSe14370

ваши and not ваше


aadov

my solution is good. Ваши тетради are both nominatif plural


marcopacif2

Why not вас?


kevin837020

the subject of this sentence is "your notebooks", not you, and use ваши for plural .

so if use вас, it become "where are you, notebooks?" in google translate.


Mark915072

But could a correct solution be "ваш" notebooks? for example if a teacher was addressing numerous students who forgot their notebooks?


kevin837020

ваш is one or plural persons have one of something, ваши is one or plural persons have lots of somethings, it is not fitting your example using ваш.

it was already said in comment of BorisDessy that "pointing to many things because of "i" (и) ".


Mark915072

Ah ha. Ok, that helps. Thanks!


RavenHawke1

what is the difference between all of the "yours"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.