"Ona będzie szła do domu."

Translation:She will be going home.

May 29, 2016

18 Comments


Alexander577428

Where does the szła come from?

May 29, 2016

Jellei

3rd person singular feminine past from 'iść', which is as you probably know quite an irregular verb. Check the declension on wiktionary.

May 29, 2016

PeggyKraus1

What mode of travel is this? (like walking, driving, etc.)

July 30, 2017

Jellei

Walking, on foot.

July 31, 2017

PeggyKraus1

Thanks

July 31, 2017

RyszardJahn

= Ona będzie iść do domu (= possibly)

February 10, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

I like this one - is it correct?

April 11, 2017

Jellei

Yes. Although somehow here, I'd strongly prefer 'szła'. It just sounds so much better to me in this specific example.

April 11, 2017

RyszardJahn

YES. Both form are o.k..

  1. = Będzie + szła / on = szedł //=robiła
  2. = Będzie + iść / on będzie iść /=robić I use the 1th one

/regular construction for (fast) all verbs /

April 16, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

"fast" = "almost"?

April 17, 2017

RyszardJahn

yes ;-)

April 24, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Gut verstanden ;-)

April 24, 2017

Ashibaal

Teaching these sentences to beginners is a very weird idea. They require a very specific context, which is not even hinted at in this course.

September 2, 2016

WarsawWill

I think you have a bit of a point. In English teaching, Future Continuous is considered one of the more exotic tenses and not taught until B2 level. And five lessons seems rather a lot.

To a certain extent Duo teaches using the discovery method, basically trial and error. And especially in the early days they eschewed much in the way of grammatical explanation.

This could have been a really interesting and novel way of teaching a language. After all what I really need to know is that it's "do szkoły" and "w szkole". A child knows that long before they've heard of "kogo, chego" (Genitive) and "o kim, o czym" (Locative). And personally I try and ignore the over-technical explanations on the comments pages, and just go with the flow.

This would be a really great way to learn a language. But it needs context. Every time. But we don't get much of that in any of the Duo courses, unfortunately.

May 27, 2017

blairecoucher

But "będzie szła" is the perfective future tense, though.

September 3, 2018

Jellei

That's Future Compound, so by definition it's imperfective. She will be 'in the process of going home'.

September 3, 2018

blairecoucher

Ah, thank you. So what would "będzie iść" mean in comparison to "będzie szła?" Are there any certain situations in which you would use one instead of the other?

September 3, 2018

Jellei

Well, it means the same, it just doesn't itself show the gender of the subject.

Not really. I heard that women are more likely to use the gendered version, but I don't know if this claim is based on any real data. For sure there will be situations when you don't know the gender of somebody, so the infinitive version will be useful then. Or you may translate a novel with a plot twist, where for example the reader thinks of the main character Pat as a man but at the end it turns out that Pat is short for Patricia. So also you will use the infinitive version then. It is very difficult to try to make Polish un-gendered, so even with this, that will still be a complicated task to deal with the whole story.

September 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.